Personal data protection policy

1. General and data responsibility

This policy about processing personal data (“Personal data protection policy”) describes how Globeteam A/S (“Globeteam”, “us”, “our”, “we”) gather and process information about you. The personal data protection policy applies to personal data that you give to us or which we collect via www.globeteam.com (“the Website”).

Globeteam is the data controller for the website. Globeteam’s contact information is stated in section 7 below.

2. Which personal data do we collect, for which purpose, and on which legal basis?

When you visit the Website, we collect information about you and your use of the Website. It might be when you browse the Website or sign up for our webinars and newsletter, for example. We also collect cookies. You can read more about cookies in section 4 below.

Therefore, when you visit globeteam.com, we know which pages you have looked at and when, which browser you are using, your geographical location, and which IP address you are using. But don’t worry, these data are anonymised and are only used as statistical data in a summarised form, so that we cannot identify you. However, we can gain insight into how our users use the Website, thereby enabling us to further develop and improve the Website.

Forms and webinars
When you fill in a form or sign up to a webinar, we register your name and email address, your company, and in some cases your position. The purpose of this is to be able to deliver the service or the webinar that you signed up for and otherwise fulfil our agreement with you. The legal basis is your consent.

Newsletter
If you sign up for our newsletter, we collect your consent, as well as information such as your name, email and company. We do this to be able to deliver offers, targeted marketing, information, and service emails to you. We can profile you based on your information and possible cookies in order to send targeted marketing on solutions that might be of interest to you. The legal basis is your consent.

Client information
In terms of client orders, we process information about our clients’ contact person. This would usually be a name, a company address, a phone number, and an email. The purpose of the process is to manage orders from our clients. The legal basis is Globeteam’s and the client’s legitimate interest in the sale/purchase of deliveries as well as complying with legal requirements.

3. Children’s personal data protection

We are aware of the special need for protection of children’s personal data, and we do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13, unless the guardian or the person who has the rights of custody has given their consent. If you believe that we have gathered personal data about children under the age of 13, please contact us so we can delete them.

4. Use of cookies

We refer to our Cookie Policy for detailed information about use and deletion of cookies.

5. Who do we share your personal data with?

Independent data controller
We share your personal data, when it is necessary, in accordance with our agreement with our clients about Globeteam’s deliveries.

Data processors
We share personal data with data processors who exclusively process personal data on our behalf and, therefore, cannot use them for their own purposes. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors and ensured that they are subject to confidentiality.

Data processors may be located in the EU/EES, or in other countries if we have sufficient guarantees that your personal data are submitted to the necessary processing security. We use data processors for the purposes of, for example, storage and analysis of data, technical operation, and improvements of the Website, sending newsletters and forms, and targeted marketing, including retargeting. Some of these data processors are located in the US (Microsoft, Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and SharpSpring). The necessary guarantees for transferring information to third countries are ensured through the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

Shared data responsibility
We have a shared data responsibility with social media like Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram, and collect and process personal information when you visit our fan page/company page. Globeteam’s purpose in processing this is to be able to market ourselves to potential clients, answer enquiries, etc.

As a visitor, you have the right to invoke your rights, for example, the right to insight, objection or deletion – see section 6. The legal basis for our processing of personal data occurs on a legitimate interest based on an interest assessment. Data will not be processed if consent is required.

We encourage our visitors to avoid including personal or sensitive data in messages on our Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram fan page.

6. Your rights when registered

Have access to your personal data
At any given time, you have the right to be informed of matters such as the personal data we process about you, where they come from, and what we use them for. You can request a copy of these personal data. Access may be limited due to other people’s rights, as a consequence of trade secrets and/or immaterial rights.

In some cases, you also have the right to have your data delivered in electronic form or transferred to another data controller, when the processing occurs based on consent or a contract (so called data portability).

Have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted
If you think that the personal data we process about you are inaccurate, you have the right to have them corrected.

In some cases, we have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent. If you think that your personal data are no longer necessary, considering the purpose for which we collected them, you can request to have them deleted. You can also contact us if you think that your personal data have been processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.

When you request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we investigate whether the conditions have been fulfilled and, in such case, we carry out the changes or the deletion as soon as possible.

Objection to our processing of your personal data
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and can also object to our processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. If your objection is upheld, we will make sure to cease the processing of your personal data.

Right to withdraw your consent
You always have the right to withdraw consent that you have given us for any processing of personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so by contacting us via email at marketing@globeteam.com.

How do you invoke your rights?
You can invoke your rights by contacting us. Please see our contact information under section 7.

Complaints
If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal information, you also have the option to contact The Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K regarding our processing of your personal data. A complaint can be submitted via email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or phone +45 33 19 32 00.

7. Contact information

Should you have any questions or wish to invoke your rights, please contact us at:
Globeteam A/S
Virumgårdsvej 17A
2830 Virum
Denmark
Phone number: +4570262970
Email: marketing@globeteam.com

8. Deletion of personal data

Cookies
Information collected via the use of cookies, etc., will be deleted in accordance with section 4.

Newsletters
If you withdraw your consent for the newsletter, we register it and will not send further communication. We save information about you unsubscribing, as for legal reasons we have to be able to document it.

Emails
Information collected via email to marketing@globeteam.com and info@globeteam.com will be stored for one month. Information collected via email to blivkonsulent@globeteam.com will be stored for six months, or until you withdraw your consent.

Forms
Information collected in connection with the submission of forms, for example, sign-up for a webinar or download of an e-book or whitepaper will be stored for 12 months.

Social media
The personal data provided on Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram are given by you on our publicly available sites, which means that the information will generally be on the site as long as the site exists. Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram make automatic decisions and profiling regarding the personal information for which they are responsible. If you do not want your personal data to be processed, we request that you do not visit our fan pages, as we cannot currently change Facebook’s, LinkedIn’s and Instagram’s settings for collection of data. However, you can to some degree adjust which information Facebook, for example, can process. You can do that under your personal settings. For example, under “Check privacy settings” you can change the ad preferences and set which information on your profile can be used by advertisers to reach you.

9. Security

We have, of course, taken technical and organisational precautions to avoid your personal information being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, deteriorated or disclosed to unauthorised people, abused or in any other way handled in violation of the law.

Only employees who actually need to have access to your personal data in order to carry out their job will have access to the data.

10. Changes to the Personal data protection policy

We reserve the right to change the Personal data protection policy at any given time and will in such case announce it on the Website with an appropriate notice, when relevant.

The policy applicable at any given time is available on the Website.

[Version 1]

Optimize your business and your IT-investments

Are you interested in knowing more about the services of Globeteam, and how we can help exactly your company?